Heiva i Honolulu 2014 Results

heivaihonolulu2014poster

 

 

 

 

 

 

HEIVA I HONOLULU 2014

SOLO AWARDS

TAMARI’I DIVISION

Tamahine 4-6 years of age

First Place     Tianna-Lei Wailehua, ALI’ITASI
Second Place     Riley Rapez, NO TE HERE O TIARE
Third Place     Shayla Aiolupotea, TE VAI URA NUI

Tamaroa 4-6 years of age

First Place     Mose Lilo, MAOHI NUI
Second Place     Mamalu Lilo, MAOHI NUI

Tamahine 7-10 years of age

First Place     Zsalei Valdez, TE VAKA NUI
Second Place     Melissa Guevarra, HERETAMA NUI
Third Place     Jazzlyn Samuseva, ALI’ITASI

Tamaroa 7-10 years of age

First Place     Lohiau Juillory Kinimaka, NO TE HERE O TIARE
Second Place     Matagi Lilo, MAOHI NUI
Third Place     Tavanni Tafisi, MAOHI NUI

TAURE’ARE’A DIVISION

Tamahine 11-13 years of age

First Place     Destiny-Rose Battaya, IA ORA O TAHITI NUI
Second Place     Alana Mila Nicely, HERETAMA NUI
Third Place     Saori Bando, VAITEA

Tamaroa 11-13 years of age

First Place     Giovanni Tafisi, MAOHI NUI
Second Place     Laamea Juillory Kinimaka, NO TE HERE O TIARE

Tamahine 14-17 years of age

First Place     Jazmine Melchor, MAOHI NUI
Second Place     Brooke Leslie, HERETAMA NUI
Third Place     Chayden Christensen, HERETAMA NUI

TANE/VAHINE DIVISION

Vahine 18-21 years of age

First Place     Chelsea Clement, MAOHI NUI
Second Place     Eden Annandale, NONOSINA HAWAII
Third Place     Naomi Baldomero, TE VAI URA NUI

Tane 18-21 years of age

First Place     Andrew Kalani Simeona, TAMATOA
Second Place     Nui Iopa, TE MAU AITO O HIRO
Third Place     Heremoana Perry, ORI I TAHITI

Vahine 22-26 years of age

First Place     Taliilani Goeas, NONOSINA
Second Place     Rosalia Kaupoe, ALI’ITASI
Third Place     Alyssa Cannella, MAOHI NUI

Tane 22-26 years of age

First Place     Tylon Buendia, TAHITI TAMURE
Second Place     Jacksmith Tanuvasa, TAHITI MANA
Third Place     Tripler Fiapai, INDEPENDENT

Vahine 27-35 years of age

First Place     Jennifer Rellamas, ALI’ITASI
Second Place     Chie Tsuchiya, PUPU’UNA’UNA
Third Place     Kili Perkins, HERETAMA NUI

Tane 27-35 years of age

First Place     Shane Galicia, TIARE URA
Second Place     Herenui Tehotu, ORI I TAHITI

Vahine 36-45 years of age

First Place     Hitomi Tange, VAITEA
Second Place     Rochelle Panoke, IA ORA O TAHITI NUI
Third Place     Tomoko Hanada, TE ORI TAHITI HERE

Tane 36-45 years of age

First Place     Pablo Mauricio, HERETAMA NUI
Second Place     Secca Tanuvasa, MAOHI NUI
Third Place     Daniel Sherman, TE VAI URA NUI

Vahine 46+

First Place     Laylene Cablay, IA ORA O TAHITI NUI
Second Place     Kaori Shimbo, TE HEI URA

Tane 46+

First Place     Lawakua Gabriel, MANUTAHI

 

Group Awards

Hura Ava Tau (Jr) Aparima

  1. Pupu’una’una, Manami and Chie Tsuchiya (Tokyo, Japan)

Hura Ava Tau (Jr) Ahupurotu

  1. Pupu’una’una, Manami and Chie Tsuchiya (Tokyo, Japan)
  2. Tamatoa, Tino Moe (Kaneohe, HI)
  3. Te Reo O Te Ra, Sayumi Kasugai (Nagoya, Japan)

Tupuna Ahupurotu

  1. Te Hei Ura Kapua Hau’oli Arai and PuaUra Nishida (Ashiya, Japan)

Hura Ava Tau (Jr) Ala Carte Aparima

  1. Pupu’una’una, Manami and Chie Tsuchiya (Tokyo, Japan)

Hura Ava Tau (Jr) Ote’a

  1. Te Hei Ura, Kapua Hau’oli Arai and PuaUra Nishida (Ashiya, Japan)

Best Solo Costume

  • Naomi Baldomero, Te Vai Ura Nui (Honolulu, HI)

Best Fact Sheet

  • Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)

Best Couple

  • Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)

Best Ute

  • Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)

Best Ote’a Costume

  • Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)

Best Ra’atira

  • Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)

The 1st place solo winners (tane and vahine) from each age group competed for the TANE ORI SOLO CHAMPION AND VAHINE ORI SOLO CHAMPION.

Overall Tane

  • Tylon Buendia, Tahiti Tamure (Orlando, FL)

Overall Vahine

  • Chelsea Clement, Maohi Nui (Honolulu, HI)

Hura Tau (Sr) Original Aparima

  1. Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)
  2. Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui, Kevin and Aulii Kama (Ewa Beach, HI)

Hura Tau (Sr) Aparima Ala Carte

  1. Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)

Hura Tau (Sr) Drumming

  1. Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui, Kevin and Aulii Kama (Ewa Beach, HI)
  2. Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)

Hura Tau (Sr) Vahine Ahupurotu

  1. Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)
  2. Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui, Kevin and Aulii Kama (Ewa Beach, HI)

Hura Tau (Sr) Overall Ote’a

  1. Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)
  2. Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui, Kevin and Aulii Kama (Ewa Beach, HI)

Grand Champion
(Highest cumulative score across the following Group Divisions: Vahine Ahupurotu, Group Original Aparima, Drumming, and Overall Otea)

  • Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)

Perpetual Trophy
(The cumulative score total of the group in addition to the scores of the first place champions across all age categories for the group. The intent of perpetual is to award the group that not only seeks to perpetuate the culture in group categories but also across the solo division, training and working with group members individually.)

  • Ia Ora O Tahiti Nui, Kevin and Aulii Kama (Ewa Beach, HI)

Group of the Year (Popularity Vote)

  • Tahiti Mana, Manari’i and Nalani Gauthier (Honolulu, HI)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>